Sunday, 25 March 2012

A Day out with Kate Crane

Friday saw Debbie, Sandra, Sue and myself heading up to Harrogate to have a 'play' day at Art From The Heart with the lovely Kate Crane - Mini Journalling!!  So after 5 fantastic hours of learning and playing and of course 'spending' today was spent playing with my new stamps and new knowledge of ink / paint techniques.

After dillydallying over which stamp set to buy I finally chose Curious Corrin and I'm so glad I did - got lots of ideas lol.  So with a flat canvas, Dylusion inks, Spectrum Noir pens, distress inks, lots of baby wipes and paper towels, some page text I got stuck in and this is what I came up with.... 

I am going to enter this into the following challenges

Crafty Purple Frog Challenge - Anything Goes
Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes

Thanks for looking
Polly x

BTW - got the car - A FIAT 500 Twinair Lounge - wowzers!!!!

Monday, 19 March 2012

A Julie Nutting Design

Having spent the weekend beavering away at some commisions I spent today at home pottering around whilst the back lawn was being returfed.  Soooooo..... managed to make something just for me :O)

As you know I have Collage Couture by Julie Nutting and I lurve the book and can quite happily sit and read through it every day.  Although I did art at school I'm not one of those lucky people who can draw from memory but I can copy :O) so this morning I sat with some A3 paper and carefully drew away at one of Julies ladies.  Then the fun bit came along - cutting her up and dressing her up!!!  I dressed her in vintage style paper which was edged in Vintage Photo distress ink, added some lovely lace as a hem to her dress, made a pearl necklace and then .... time for the background!!!!

This is wallpaper which I fell in love with whilst browsing round B&Q - I covered it in Gesso, then sponged Vintage Photo over it, then got some really coarse sanding paper and started rubbing furiously over it until it started to look vintagey.  The lady was added to the background and it was then inserted into an old picture frame that I got for £3 from a charity shop in Louth and Voila..........

There are a couple of challenges which I think this with fit which are :-

Zoe Bunny Crafts - Vintage
Love to create - Anything Goes
That Craft Place Challenge -Anything Goes

Right  - off the play with some lovely diecuts that have only just graced the shelves in Grimsby Crafts lol

Thanks for looking Polly x

Monday, 12 March 2012

Kate Cranes 366 Calendar - March

At long last.. a post from me.  Been soooo busy and a bit under the weather for the past week, been dithering over purchasing a Smart car for travelling to and from work as hubby is now working shifts, did a test drive, said yes and within minutes of putting the phone down picked it back up and said NO!!!  Something just didn't feel right - didn't feel safe in it so back to square one and taxis :O)

So here is my March page for Kate Cranes 366 calendar - getting use to LOUD colours I think as I really like this page :O).  I have used Dylusions spray inks and stamps, Dylusions paints and some lovely digi stamps by Megan over at My Creative Bliss / Dilly Beans - very quirky but I lurve them!! and they have been coloured in with Spectrum Noir pens ,

And here is my completed February page :O)

Just under 2 weeks to go before me and crafty chummies visit Kate and AFTH - soooo cannot wait!!  Very very excited - you should see my need/want list!

Thanks for looking

Polly xx